There was an error in this gadget

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

hair tutorial?


would you guys be interested in a tutorial on this hairstyle? let me know <3
also, i put a little poll up so you guys can choose which celebrity inspired look i should do next!
cool, right?
yess? kinda? hahah well yeah <3

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

ANNE HATHAWAY TUTORIAL VIDEO UP!

basically just an everyday natural look based on this picture.


hope you guys enjoy <3

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Solia Tourmaline Ceramice Ion Flat Iron


i'm very much leaning towards a Solia Tourmaline Ceramic Ion Flat Iron (1-1/4") plus free heat proof pouch
its 79.99 and had very good reviews. its 1 1/4 inch. my last flat iron was 1 inch and it straighten and curled wonderfully. does you think a slightly bigger plate size would effect it's curling abilities? i really love the way my hair looks when i curl it with a flat iron, so a flat iron that can curl is a MUST.
let me know what you guys think, and if you own this flat iron PLEASE let me know what you think about it! i want to hear your opinions!
picking the best flat iron is important to me because i have very curly hair, and a lot of it. [as you have seen in my videos lol]
uhmmmmm yeah, so let me know what you guys think, and please feel free to recommend any other brands.
thanks guys

love ya <3

Friday, March 26, 2010

Prom Make up tutorial video up!

the tutorial for this look is up now on my YOUTUBE channel, youtube.com/vivalachreee
subscribe to my channel. Here's the video!

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Fashion: Eyelet Mesh Trim Dress


saw this dress on the forever21 website and fell in love! it's so cute! i love clothes that have a unique look to them. i love the simplicity of this dress and how you can dress it up or dress it down.
for example, if you wanted to dress it up, you can wear solid sheer or opaque tights. OR lace tights (which i love and own). with some heels. i would go with an ankle bootie heel. and if its cold out, a leather jacket on top.

haha i'm getting excited. hope you guys enjoyed my little rant about my love for this dress :D

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

MARCH BLOG GIVEAWAY!

so i've decide to have monthly giveaways for my blog followers, because i love them so much for taking the time out to read my blog :D
I know my YOUTUBE giveaway is still going on but theres no harm in two giveaways! more chances for you guys to win!

okay so on to the RULES:
1. MUST FOLLOW MY BLOG
2. MUST COMMENT ON THIS POST WITH A MAKE TIP/ RECOMMENDATION/ ANYTHING LIKE THAT (no enter mes please!)
3. YOU CAN ENTER UP TO 3 TIMES!
4. LEAVE ME SOME WAY TO CONTACT TO IN YOUR COMMENT (twitter account, email, youtube account, etc)

HOW TO WIN:
who ever i think has the best tip/recommendation/ or whatever (beauty related) will win.
THIS IS NOT A RANDOM DRAW.

PRIZES!
a giftcard to MAC or SEPHORA (20$-30$ depending on how many people enter)
NYC bronzing powder in SUNNY



THANKS GUYS!!

OH CONTEST ENDS MARCH 31ST!

Monday, March 22, 2010

Hits & Misses

a few things i'm glad i grabbed, and somethings i'm sad i didn't grab.

hits:
1. SHELL PEARL BEAUTY POWDER FROM MAC!
i am in LOVE with this. enough said. get it before you mac counter runs out!
2.NYC SMOOTH SKIN BRONZING FACE POWDER
a great matte bronzer at a very low price! i heard its getting discontinued though :[

misses:
1. MAC LIPSTICK IN VICTORIAN
it was limited edition, and i really wanted it but wasted to much time :[ such a great color, i wish i had bought it.



haha short and sweet <3

Sunday, March 21, 2010

my flat iron broke :[

so last night after i got home from the movie theater (watched She's Out Of My League), my boyfriend and little brother both got REALLY sick. So as i was taking care of my little brother, i heard a loud crash or something. when i finally get my brother to bed, i go to my room and see that it was my flat iron that fell and crashed into the metal rail of my bed. My boyfriend's dog and tripped over the wire.
i was so sad! i loved that flat iron! it was a pink ISO turbo, i got it at the mall when i was 17 for 100$. The lady told me it had a lifetime warranty, buuuuuuuut she lied because the papers inside said it was only 1 year warranty. so basically i'm flat iron-less. and i have REALLY long, curly hair. and i have A LOT of hair.
so now i'm deciding what flat iron i should buy on Folica.com. i was thinking about getting a CHI because everyone seems to love it and it's only $69.95 on the website. What do you guys suggest?
do you think the CHI is good? or the Solia? i'm torn. i've heard so many things about the CHI, and $69 seems like a great price for a flat iron with such a GREAT reputation.
oh and i want something that will curl my hair too. i loved curling, and waving my hair with my ISO. Let me know what you guys think!
thanks! :D

Friday, March 19, 2010

Fashion: Cute outfit for Spring!

so i was on the forever 21 website and i came a across the cutest top that also inspired me to do fashion blog posts. SO, this is the first fashion post, obviously :p
today's outfit is very spring inspired. now on to the top!
I love the print, its so cute. on the website top is called Silken Peasent Top and it is $27.80 at forever21.com
i would pair this top with these short. They are called Trista Frayed Denim Short and they are $22.80, also at forever21.com

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Review: Pond's Dry Skin Cream


Hey guys! This is my 3rd review and it is on a very well known moisturizer.
I have been using this for about 2-3 months now, and before that i was using Olay beauty liquid which was okay.

I actually first tried this product when i was about 14 or 15. I used to get ready for school at my grandmas house and she had this moisturizer. haha!
anyway, back to the review.
So, i'll start off with saying that i really do like this product. i love the texture of it. it's very thick, which i like. i hate watery moisturizers. i've had oily skin for most of my life but had recently noticed a change in my skin. i would say it's more combination type, but i have dry spots on my chin, nose and forehead. This product really helps moisturize those areas.
a lot of product comes in the jar and i bought it for about $4! compared to the $8-$10 products i had considered buying. i really have no bad things to say about this product. It's a classic!

Review: Revlon Photo Ready Foundation

When this first came out, i really wanted to try it out. I was already using Revlon Colorstay foundation and i loved it. So when i went out to buy another Colorstay, i saw that it was buy one get one free on all revlon products. So i picked up the PhotoReady foundation in vanilla. (i wear 150 buff in Colorstay).

Pros:
PUMP! definitely a pro. foundations with pumps make life easier and less messy.
the coverage is pretty good. i would say medium coverage but definitely buildable.
and it does give your face a nice subtle glow.
SPF 20

Cons:
i have oily/combination skin and this foundation made some part of my skin dry and flakey.
it's not really a foundation for flash photography. the spf 20 reflects the light and can make you look white.


so as you can see, i like this product more than i dislike it. haha if that makes any sense.
although, i love my colorstay foundation more, it is a good foundation when i want something different.
i wouldn't recommend you rush out of the house to get it, but if you want to try i would say go for it! all skins types are different and this foundation might be the perfect one for you :D

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Review: Rimmel Glam Eyes Mascara


Okay so first off let me say that this is my FAVORITE mascara!
i've been using it for about a year now, on and off haha.
i've switched between glam eyes and lashblast all year and i have to this is so much better.

Application: the want is very easy to use. it's small and flexible and coats every lash. i have yet to notice any clumping and it does not flake on me.

Volume/Lengthening/Curling?
i naturally have long curly lashes, so when i look for mascara, i look for volume and this mascara gives me the greatest volume. my friends sometimes as me if i am wearing false eyelashes.

because of the brush, it seperates lashes and makes them very defined without looking like spider legs. i am in love with this mascara and it is very inexpensive, so i would definitely recommend it!

-chreee

I started a blog!

hey guys! i made a blog, just to put simple make up tips and tricks.
also i will be putting reviews up on here :]
and possibly some random posts!
so yessss
hope you guys like it!